Latent Print Lipid Stain - Oil Red O - Liquid or Powder

$38.50 - $41.95
Write a Review
SKU:
CHE-3151
Hazard:
NO
Air Hazard:
NO
Over Size:
NO
Over Weight:
NO
Standard Shipping:
YES

Oil Red O is a lipid stain that is used for enhancing latent prints produced by the lipids commonly found in fingerprints, foodstuffs, oils, cosmetics, or other fatty substances. Oil Red O has been found to be particularly useful in revealing latents on porous surfaces that have been wet.

Compared with physical developer, the Oil Red O technique is much less complex and gives results of impressive clarity and intensity.

We offer our Oil Red O Latent Print Lipid Stain as liquid to make 1 liter of stain or in a powder form to mix your own.